CostInspector
2026–27 heating season · Official state documents

Help paying for heating

Income limits, benefit amounts, deadlines and how to apply for energy assistance (LIHEAP), state by state. Every figure is taken from the state’s own 2026–27 documents, which we host alongside.

Income limit for a household of four

States test income over different periods, so the table shows each state’s own test and, where the state publishes it, the yearly figure.

StateProgrammeYearLimit testedPer year
MarylandMEAP and EUSPFY2027$5,500 a month$66,000
WisconsinWHEAP2026–27$6,388.42 a month$76,661
MinnesotaEAPFFY2027$73,969 a year$73,969
IndianaEAPPY2027$16,133 over the last three months$64,533
ConnecticutCEAP2026–27$93,681 a year$93,681
District of ColumbiaDC LIHEAPFY27$121,200 a year$121,200

Maryland energy assistance

Maryland Energy Assistance Program (MEAP) and Electric Universal Service Program (EUSP)

In Maryland, a household of 4 qualifies for energy assistance (MEAP and EUSP) with gross income up to $5,500 a month, or $66,000 a year (FY2027 programme, Maryland Office of Home Energy Programs).

Limits, benefits, deadlines and documents →

Wisconsin energy assistance

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP), part of Home Energy Plus

In Wisconsin, a household of 4 qualifies for WHEAP energy assistance with gross income up to $6,388.42 a month, or $76,661 a year (2026–27 programme, Wisconsin Department of Administration).

Limits, benefits, deadlines and documents →

Minnesota energy assistance

Minnesota Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

In Minnesota, a household of 4 qualifies for the Energy Assistance Program with income up to $73,969 a year (FFY2027 programme, Minnesota Department of Commerce).

Limits, benefits, deadlines and documents →

Indiana energy assistance

Indiana Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

In Indiana, a household of 4 qualifies for the Energy Assistance Program with income up to $16,133 over the last three months, or $64,533 a year (PY2027 programme, IHCDA).

Limits, benefits, deadlines and documents →

Connecticut energy assistance

Connecticut Energy Assistance Program (CEAP)

In Connecticut, a household of 4 qualifies for CEAP with gross income up to $93,681 a year (2026–27 programme, Connecticut Department of Social Services).

Limits, benefits, deadlines and documents →

District of Columbia energy assistance

Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP), with the Utility Discount Program (UDP)

In the District of Columbia, a household of 4 qualifies for LIHEAP with gross income up to $121,200 a year (FY27 programme, DC Department of Energy and Environment).

Limits, benefits, deadlines and documents →

Checked against the official documents on November 1, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is LIHEAP?

The Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program is a federal block grant from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Each state runs its own version under its own name, sets its own income limits within federal rules, and decides how much to pay. That is why the limits and benefits differ so much from state to state.

Who sets the income limit for energy assistance?

The state. Federal rules let a state set its limit at up to 60% of state median income or 150% of the federal poverty level, whichever is higher. Maryland uses 200% of the poverty level, Minnesota 50% of state median income, and Wisconsin, Indiana, Connecticut and DC 60% of state median income.

Is energy assistance paid to me or to the utility?

Usually to the utility or fuel dealer on your behalf: Maryland, Wisconsin, Indiana, Connecticut and DC all say so in their programme documents. The exception is when heat is included in the rent. Connecticut then pays a Rental Assistance Benefit to the household, and DC pays $250 to the electric or gas company.

What heating costs

Weekly heating oil and propane prices from EIA, and how each state heats its homes.